TCHS and TCMS race by the river at Jeff Davis

 

The Toombs County High School and Middle School boys and girls cross country teams traveled south and competed in a meet at the Towns Bluff Park and Heritage Center near the Altamaha River. The competition included big school Coffee County along with rival Vidalia, Dodge County, Southeast Bulloch and many other schools.

Sophomore Ricardo Santana finished seventh overall and was TCHS's top finisher
Sophomore Ricardo Santana finished seventh overall and was TCHS’s top finisher
A local artist captured Cruz Arrendondo's finish. He ws the second Dawg to cross the line.
A local artist captured Cruz Arrendondo’s finish. He was the second Dawg to cross the line.
crosscountryseptember72016
Crystal Morales was the top Lady Bulldog runner

Middle School Girls Individual Results

15 Jazmin Dasher Toombs County MS 13:10.75
17 Jazmine Martinez Toombs County MS 13:14.87
34 Miriam Tinaco Toombs County MS 16:28.44
45 Miriam Tinaco Toombs County MS 16:28.44
49 Analie Flores Toombs County MS 17:21.34
50 Carolyn Dasher Toombs County MS 17:35.72
51 Anyadi Colmonares Toombs County MS 17:50.28
54 Alesha Sims Toombs County MS 17:56.97
55 Allie Roman Toombs County MS 17:58.93
56 Christina Toombs County MS 18:03.25
6 Lexi Herandez Toombs County MS 22:46.03

Team Results

1 Jeff Davis MS 32
2 Southeast Bulloch Middle School 46
3 Coffee Middle School 72
4 Toombs County MS 102
5 Ben-Hill Middle School 126
6 Telfair MS 162

 

Middle School Boys Individual Results

6 Marcos Zamorano Toombs County MS 10:17.78
7 Jesus Martinez Toombs County MS 10:25.94
33 Gerado Lopez Toombs County MS 11:43.03
62 Jordan Williams Toombs County MS 13:27.21
91 Marcos Zamorano Toombs County MS 17:35.25
92 Eddie Gonzalez Toombs County MS 17:36.21
02 Jesus Figoearo Toombs County MS 20:38.06
103 Brian Almanzan Toombs County MS 20:41.00
105 J Flores Toombs County MS 22:39.18

Team Results

1 Southeast Bulloch Middle School 35
2 Jeff Davis MS 63
3 Coffee Middle School
4 Ben-Hill Middle School
5 Vidalia 122
6 Toombs County MS
7 Telfair MS 209

 

High School Girls Results 

19 Crystal Morales 10 Toombs County HS 27:24.91
61 Deyra Colmenares 9 Toombs County HS 32:42.62
73 Michelle Leon Toombs County HS 35:14.98
82 Isabelle Mares 9 Toombs County HS 36:06.55
94 JoAnna Gaona 12 Toombs County HS 40:11.36
95 Lorena Cruz 9 Toombs County HS 40:13.21

Team Results

1 Jeff Davis 51
2 St. Vincent’s Academy (SVA) 54
3 West Laurens High School 77
4 Coffee 115
5 Fitzgerald 135
6 Southeast Bulloch 168
7 Vidalia 177
8 Telfair County Trojans 185
9 Toombs County HS 234

 

High School Boys Individual Results

7 Ricardo Santana 10 Toombs County HS 19:29.89
18 Cruz Arredando 10 Toombs County HS 20:49.95
20 Tristan Lynn 12 Toombs County HS 21:03.54
49 Martin Santana 9 Toombs County HS 22:26.93
55 Areal Rodrigues 9 Toombs County HS 22:49.81
68 Aaron Losolla 9 Toombs County HS 24:04.52
83 Damian Castro 9 Toombs County HS 25:06.72
127 Dallas Coursey 12 Toombs County HS 29:37.96

Team Results

1 West Laurens High School 28
2 Southeast Bulloch 76
4 Jeff Davis 135
5 Toombs County HS 136
6 Coffee 151
7 Vidalia 158
8 Telfair County Trojans 195
9 Fitzgerald 224
10 Montgomery County HS 238