Ricardo Santana wins a second straight Region 2 Championship

(From left) Ricardo Santana (TCHS), Hector Huerta & Joshua Ratliff (JD), Chason Brogdan (Vidalia), Logan Tucker (JD) & Lamarcus Pruitt (Bacon)

For the second straight year Toombs County’s Ricardo Santana held off Jeff Davis’s Hector Huerta to win the Region 2 Individual Cross Country Championship. Last October Ricardo won by a minute in a time of 16:47.63. This years race was much closer with Santana running the 5000 meters in 17:30.40 and he won by 7 1/2 seconds. Both races were staged at Jeff Davis.

The Bulldogs finished third behind Jeff Davis and Vidalia.

Cindy Vera and Jacqueline Balderas ran together and they finished 20th and 21st. The Lady Bulldogs placed fifth.

Ricardo Santana with his 2nd place medal at the 2017 GHSA AA State Cross County Championship

Up next for Ricardo and the six other Bulldog runners will be the GHSA State Cross Country Championship in Carrollton. The Double A Boys race begins at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday. Last year Santana finished second running the hilly and challenging course in 17:23.89. Garrett Rogers of Bleckley County won the race by 7 1/2 seconds in a time of 17:16.36. Rogers was a senior.

Jaylen Thigpen, of Bleckley County, is this season’s Region 3 Champion winning the race on his home course in 17:49. Kevin Martin,(Fitzgerald) won the Region 1 title in 18:56.11. Jake Stubbs (Bremen) was the number one runner in Region 5 in 17:45.83. Chaney Holder (Armuchee) ruled Region 7 in 17:04.38. Guy Gober (Rabun County) was the top boy in Region 8 in 16:53.62. Last year Gober placed fifth at state.

2018 5000 Meter Run Region 2 Race- Toombs County Boys

17:30.40  Ricardo Santana 1st
18:59.18 Martin Santana 10th
19:09.71 Cruz Arrenado 12th
21:23.50 Marcos Zamorano 34th
22:02.34 Uriel Barbosa        38th
23:02.23 Ashton Sanders 42nd
27:39.36 Hector Saldana 52nd

Varsity Boys Top 20

1 Ricardo Santana (12th grade) Toombs County HS 17:30.40 1
2 Hector Huerta 12 Jeff Davis 17:37.92 2
3 Joshua Ratliff 11 Jeff Davis 18:00.79 3
4 Chason Brogdon 11 Vidalia 18:09.24 4
5 Logan Tucker 10 Jeff Davis 18:12.57 5
6 Lamarcus Pruitt 11 Bacon County HS 18:22.15 6
7 Cole Register 11 Vidalia 18:25.25 7
8 Mario Aguirre 11 Jeff Davis 18:48.06 8
9 Dawson Lee 12 Bacon County HS 18:55.86 9
10 Martin Santana 11 Toombs County HS 18:59.18 10
11 Ulices Gonzalez 12 Jeff Davis 19:00.99 11
12 Cruz Arrenado 12 Toombs County HS 19:09.71 12
13 Garrett Taylor 11 Jeff Davis 19:10.96 13
14 Jovhany Hinojosa 10 Metter 19:12.46 14
15 Hunter Hammock 10 Vidalia 19:17.07 15
16 Briley Reyes 9 Jeff Davis 19:18.76 16
17 Brayan Diaz 12 Metter 19:34.49 17
18 Amos Wright 10 Woodville-Tompkins H 19:37.41 18
19 Markell Parrish 11 Vidalia 19:38.72 19
20 Luke Palmer 9 Vidalia 19:50.09 20

Boys Team Results

1 Jeff Davis (29 points)Total Time: 1:31:41
2 Vidalia (65 points) Total Time: 1:35:21 Average: 19:04.08
3 Toombs County (95 points) Total Time: 1:39:06 Average: 19:49.03
4 Bacon County (99 points) Total Time: 1:39:14 Average: 19:50.71
5 Woodville-Tompkins (112 points)Total Time: 1:40:50 Average: 20:09.87
6 Metter (123 points) Total Time: 1:41:45 Average: 20:20.82
7 Swainsboro (213 points) Total Time: 1:58:20 Average: 23:39.93
8 Bryan County (246 points)Total Time: 2:17:14 Average: 27:26.61

2018 5000 Meter Run Region 2 Race- Toombs County Girls

27:15.13  Cindy Vera      20th
27:15.55 Jacqueline Balderas 21st
27:40.97 Michelle Garcia 23rd
27:55.79 Yareli Saucedo 24th
34:33.30  Vastie James   37th

Varsity Girls Top 25

1 Zoie Marchant (9th grade) Jeff Davis 21:27.27 1
2 Riley Walters 11 Jeff Davis 21:58.82 2
3 Chiana Cruz 11 Jeff Davis 22:03.03 3
4 Reese Groover 10 St. Vincent’s Academ 22:21.83 4
5 Elizabeth Winders 12 St. Vincent’s Academ 22:28.16 5
6 Kenia Rodriquez 12 Jeff Davis 22:50.61 6
7 Adelaide Jones 10 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:00.15 7
8 Kalli Wilkes 12 Jeff Davis 23:10.79 8
9 Elizabeth Baran 10 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:39.37 9
10 Evangelina Jarvis 10 Metter 23:49.43
11 Hannah Eades 9 St. Vincent’s Academ 24:00.05 10
12 Jasmin Andrade 10 Jeff Davis 24:12.15 11
13 Hailey Beach 10 Jeff Davis 24:32.70 12
14 Isabel Calimlim 9 St. Vincent’s Academ 24:57.24 13
15 Elise Eischeid 11 St. Vincent’s Academ 25:02.31 14
16 Kaitlyn Allen 9 Vidalia 25:09.58 15
17 Joselin Aguierre 11 Woodville-Tompkins H 25:27.15 16
18 Mirtha Callejas 11 Woodville-Tompkins H 25:33.51 17
19 ashley wright 10 Woodville-Tompkins H 25:39.09 18
20 Cindy Vera 12 Toombs County HS 27:15.13 19
21 Jacqueline Balderas 11 Toombs County HS 27:15.55 20

22 Jakerra Mcrae 10 Vidalia 27:28.01 21
23 Michelle Garcia 11 Toombs County HS 27:40.97 22
24 Yareli Saucedo 12 Toombs County HS 27:55.79 23

25 Ali Whitaker 9 Vidalia 28:14.63 24

Girls Team Results

1 Jeff Davis (20 points) Total Time: 1:51:31 Average: 22:18.11
2 St. Vincent’s (35 points) Total Time: 1:55:30 Average: 23:05.92
3 Woodville-Tompkins (106) Total Time: 2:20:19 Average: 28:03.65
4 Vidalia (112 points)Total Time: 2:21:45 Average: 28:20.90
5 Toombs County (115 points)Total Time: 2:24:41 Average: 28:56.15