Bulldog runners win Region 2 Title again

For the second straight year the Toombs County Boys Cross Country team won the Region 2 Championship in Jeff Davis County. The margin of victory over the second place Jeff Davis Yellow Jackets was only two points. Ricardo Santana won the boys race with a time of 16:47.63 and his margin of victory over Hector Huerta was one minute.

The Bulldogs will be competing in the GHSA State Meet in Carrollton on Saturday, November 4th at 8 a.m. Last year the Bulldogs finished third- the best ever finish to a TCHS Cross Country team.

Ashley Venegas led the Lady Bulldogs with an eight place finish overall.

Toombs County Boys Results

1 Ricardo Santana  11 Toombs County HS     16:47.63      1

4 Martin Santana    10 Toombs County HS     17:59.34      4

9 Cruz Arredondo    11 Toombs County HS     18:43.64      9

10 Areal Rodriguez  10 Toombs County HS     18:43.97     10

17 Julio Flores         9 Toombs County HS     19:09.51     17

27 Ivan Lopez         11 Toombs County HS     20:08.81     27

31 Marcos Zamorano   9 Toombs County HS     20:23.88     31

 

Boys Team Standings

1 Toombs County 41

2 Jeff Davis  43

3 Benedictine  52

4 Vidalia  96

 

Toombs County Girls Results

8 Ashley Venegas          10 Toombs County HS     22:56.56      8

17 Jacqueline Balderas   10 Toombs County HS     25:19.94     17

21 Isabelle Mares          10 Toombs County HS     26:04.25     21

22 Michelle Garcia         10 Toombs County HS     26:16.59     22

27 Deyra Colmenares    11 Toombs County HS     27:09.95     25

28 Yareli Saucedo         11 Toombs County HS     27:38.46     26

30 Christina Tinoco        9 Toombs County HS     27:43.98     28

 

Girls Team Finishes

1 Jeff Davis 25

2 St. Vincent’s  36

3 Toombs  93

4 Vidalia  118

Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Ricardo Santana 11 Toombs County HS 16:47.63 1
2 Hector Huerta 11 Jeff Davis 17:47.49 2
3 Erick Rojas 12 Benedictine Military 17:55.54 3
4 Martin Santana 10 Toombs County HS 17:59.34 4
5 Dawson Lee 11 Bacon County HS 17:59.91 5
6 Joshua Ratliff 10 Jeff Davis 18:13.21 6
7 James Reynolds 9 Benedictine Military 18:16.62 7
8 Ulices Gonzales 11 Jeff Davis 18:41.12 8
9 Cruz Arredondo 11 Toombs County HS 18:43.64 9
10 Areal Rodriguez 10 Toombs County HS 18:43.97 10
11 Orlando Payan 10 Jeff Davis 18:46.28 11
12 Cole Register 10 Vidalia 18:48.01 12
13 Aidan Broker 11 Benedictine Military 18:52.51 13
14 Ben Bailey 9 Benedictine Military 18:54.34 14
15 Sam Borg 10 Benedictine Military 18:56.94 15
16 Cristian Torres 12 Jeff Davis 18:58.71 16
17 Julio Flores 9 Toombs County HS 19:09.51 17
18 Markell Parrish 10 Vidalia 19:13.11 18
19 Weslee Wilson 9 Bacon County HS 19:16.82 19
20 Hunter Hammock 9 Vidalia 19:18.94 20
21 Chason Brogdon 10 Vidalia 19:26.82 21
22 Justin Hackle 12 Swainsboro High Scho 19:28.95 22
23 Raciel Rubio 10 Jeff Davis 19:34.62 23
24 Logan Tucker 9 Jeff Davis 19:35.59 24
25 Malik Lee 12 Vidalia 19:41.16 25
26 Mielon Parrish 12 Vidalia 19:53.36 26
27 Ivan Lopez 11 Toombs County HS 20:08.81 27
28 Sam Taylor 9 Bacon County HS 20:10.05 28
29 Jack Linzey 10 Benedictine Military 20:12.54 29
30 Johnathan Bautista 10 Metter 20:18.31 30
31 Marcos Zamorano 9 Toombs County HS 20:23.88 31
32 Jamie Cheeks 9 Swainsboro High Scho 20:26.57 32
33 Jackson Selman 11 Benedictine Military 20:32.87 33
34 Coleson Story 10 Bryan County HS 20:42.82 34
35 Corey Braddy 12 Vidalia 20:44.94 35
36 Jeremiah Bowman 9 Bryan County HS 20:45.33 36
37 Matthew Ellis 9 Bacon County HS 20:49.30 37
38 James Pittman 12 Metter 20:51.25 38
39 Brendan Wood 9 Metter 21:04.11 39
40 Immanuel Hackett 10 Metter 21:06.56 40
41 Dakota Berry 11 Metter 21:15.31 41
42 Henri Namata 12 Swainsboro High Scho 21:19.82 42
43 Philip Dekle 12 Metter 21:36.75 43
44 Isaiah Hall 9 Swainsboro High Scho 21:52.98 44
45 Zachary Brinson 12 Swainsboro High Scho 22:00.23 45
46 Michael Edward 12 Bryan County HS 22:06.39 46
47 Bryce Braddock 9 Bacon County HS 22:12.35 47
48 Kyle Ethridge 10 Bryan County HS 23:01.30 48
49 Ramon Gonzalez 10 Bacon County HS 23:05.63 49
50 Edward Smith 11 Bryan County HS 23:06.47 50
51 William Altman 10 Metter 23:33.39 51
52 Adam Sitton 10 Bryan County HS 24:56.03 52
53 Derrick Jones 9 Swainsboro High Scho 25:27.95 53
54 Brandon Sitton 12 Bryan County HS 26:03.90 54
55 Richard Pitti 12 Bacon County HS 26:04.85 55
56 Trevor Rich 9 Swainsboro High Scho 27:38.81 56

 

Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Toombs County HS 41 1 4 9 10 17 27 31
Total Time: 1:31:25 Average: 18:16.82 1-5 Split: 2:22
2 Jeff Davis 43 2 6 8 11 16 23 24
Total Time: 1:32:27 Average: 18:29.37 1-5 Split: 1:12
3 Benedictine Military 52 3 7 13 14 15 29 33
Total Time: 1:32:56 Average: 18:35.19 1-5 Split: 1:02
4 Vidalia 96 12 18 20 21 25 26 35
Total Time: 1:36:29 Average: 19:17.61 1-5 Split: 54
5 Bacon County HS 136 5 19 28 37 47 49 55
Total Time: 1:40:29 Average: 20:05.69 1-5 Split: 4:13
6 Swainsboro High Scho 185 22 32 42 44 45 53 56
Total Time: 1:45:09 Average: 21:01.71 1-5 Split: 2:32
7 Metter 188 30 38 39 40 41 43 51
Total Time: 1:44:36 Average: 20:55.11 1-5 Split: 57
8 Bryan County HS 214 34 36 46 48 50 52 54
Total Time: 1:49:43 Average: 21:56.47 1-5 Split: 2:24

 

Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Brenda Franco 12 Jeff Davis 21:55.43 1
2 Marie Ann Escobar 12 Jeff Davis 21:57.00 2
3 Riley Walters 10 Jeff Davis 22:10.76 3
4 Elizabeth Winders 11 St. Vincent’s Academ 22:20.67 4
5 Yajaira Alvarado 12 Jeff Davis 22:26.12 5
6 REESE GROOVER 9 St. Vincent’s Academ 22:36.76 6
7 Brynne Acuff 11 St. Vincent’s Academ 22:48.02 7
8 Ashley Venegas 10 Toombs County HS 22:56.56 8
9 ADELAIDE JONES 9 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:01.66 9
10 Isabella Kelley 11 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:04.45 10
11 Evangelina Jarvis 9 Metter 23:31.85 11
12 Grace Hunnings 9 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:36.08 12
13 Elise Eischeid 10 St. Vincent’s Academ 23:38.36 13
14 Jasmine Johnson 11 Jeff Davis 23:52.78 14
15 Kalli Wilkes 11 Jeff Davis 24:30.16 15
16 Hailey Beach 9 Jeff Davis 24:31.92 16
17 Jacqueline Balderas 10 Toombs County HS 25:19.94 17
18 Courtney Madison 11 Vidalia 25:47.45 18
19 Jakerra Mcrae 9 Vidalia 25:54.33 19
20 Chantelle Simpkins 10 Vidalia 26:02.17 20
21 Isabelle Mares 10 Toombs County HS 26:04.25 21
22 Michelle Garcia 10 Toombs County HS 26:16.59 22
23 Kirsten Gray 11 Swainsboro High Scho 26:35.72 23
24 Elishia Young 12 Swainsboro High Scho 26:45.38 24
25 Shelby Carter 9 Bacon County HS 26:53.88
26 Nigeria Peterson 10 Bacon County HS 27:09.39
27 Deyra Colmenares 11 Toombs County HS 27:09.95 25
28 Yareli Saucedo 11 Toombs County HS 27:38.46 26
29 Kizzie Styles 11 Bryan County HS 27:43.49 27
30 Christina Tinoco 9 Toombs County HS 27:43.98 28
31 Carolin Foglia 11 Bryan County HS 27:47.71 29
32 Haleigh Moses 11 Vidalia 28:23.90 30
33 Natalie Owens 11 Vidalia 28:32.16 31
34 Alaina Waters 12 Metter 29:28.11 32
35 Ashlyn Williams 12 Bryan County HS 29:33.78 33
36 Terkeitha Moye 11 Swainsboro High Scho 30:16.09 34
37 Phoebe Durden 9 Swainsboro High Scho 30:31.58 35
38 Tara Roop 11 Bryan County HS 30:31.88 36
39 Mencia Guerra 12 Swainsboro High Scho 31:11.35 37
40 Sydnee Coggins 10 Vidalia 31:49.25 38
41 Destinee Johnson 12 Metter 32:07.86 39
42 felicity Day 9 Vidalia 32:13.46 40
43 Kedaysha Snelling 9 Swainsboro High Scho 32:24.05 41
44 Jessica Hammond 12 Bryan County HS 32:33.83 42
45 Presley Smith 12 Metter 33:28.47 43
46 Kaleigh Gibson 12 Metter 33:48.48 44
47 Guadalupe Silva 9 Metter 35:00.73 45

 

Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Jeff Davis 25 1 2 3 5 14 15 16
Total Time: 1:52:23 Average: 22:28.42 1-5 Split: 1:58
2 St. Vincent’s Academ 36 4 6 7 9 10 12 13
Total Time: 1:53:52 Average: 22:46.32 1-5 Split: 44
3 Toombs County HS 93 8 17 21 22 25 26 28
Total Time: 2:07:48 Average: 25:33.46 1-5 Split: 4:14
4 Vidalia 118 18 19 20 30 31 38 40
Total Time: 2:14:41 Average: 26:56.01 1-5 Split: 2:45
5 Swainsboro High Scho 153 23 24 34 35 37 41 –
Total Time: 2:25:21 Average: 29:04.03 1-5 Split: 4:36
6 Bryan County HS 167 27 29 33 36 42 – –
Total Time: 2:28:11 Average: 29:38.14 1-5 Split: 4:51
7 Metter 169 11 32 39 43 44 45 –
Total Time: 2:32:25 Average: 30:28.96 1-5 Split: 10:17