Ricardo Santana opens his junior season with a PR at Jekyll Island

 

 Ricardo Santana finishing a race in 2016

Last year, as a senior, Tristan Lynn helped lead the Toombs County Bulldog cross country team to a third place finish at the GHSA AA State Meet in Carrollton. This season his younger brothers Ricardo and Martin Santana move in to the lead roles on the team coached by Ryan Durham.

Y-101 Story

 

In their first event of the season Ricardo, a junior, and Martin, a sophomore, were the top two Dawg placers at the Jekyll Island Cross Country Invitational. Ricardo finished 12th overall and ran a personal record time of 17:24 averaging 5:37 per mile on the 3.1 mile course at the Great Dunes Golf Course. Last  year Ricardo ran a time of 17:35 in a meet at Southeast Bulloch High School. Martin finished 72nd overall with his time of 19:13.

Ricardo was the only Class 2A runner to finish in the top 20. Forsyth Central and Walton High School, two 7A schools, claimed nine of the top 12 finishes in the race. 6A Sequoyah and  Fernandina Beach, a 4A school from Florida, each had a runner finish in the top 12.

Taryn Fields and Yareli Saucedo were the top two Lady Bulldog placers.

On September 7 the Toombs County cross country teams will compete at Wayne County.

Top 20 finishers in the boys race

1  GIZELBACH CALAN 16:03.9 5:11 FORSYTH CENTRAL

2  SMITH ELI 16:25.4 5:18 FORSYTH CENTRAL

3  COOPER SAM 16:36.4 5:21 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

4  SORENSEN JOHN 16:38.5 5:22 FERNANDINA BEACH HS

5  PITTS ERIK 16:38.7 5:22 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

6 OLD CONNOR 16:41.3 5:23 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

7 HOLDEN HARRISON 16:59.4 5:29 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

8 SHAFFER ZAC 17:07.8 5:31 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

9 SCHOFIELD KAMERON 17:14.4 5:34 SEQUOYAH HIGH SCHOOL

10 KUMAR JAYANTH 17:17.4 5:35 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

11 KING BEN 17:21.2 5:36 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

12 SANTANA RICARDO 17:24.3 5:37 TOOMBS COUNTY HS

13  AMES HANS 17:24.7 5:37 SOUTH EFFINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL

14  HEARD AIDEN 17:26.0 5:37 SEQUOYAH HIGH SCHOOL

15 PETERS SETH 17:27.4 5:38 FLAGLER PALM COAST HS

16 TAYLOR CAMERON 17:28.3 5:38 LONG COUNTY HS

17 GORDON SHAWN 17:29.0 5:38 FLAGLER PALM COAST HS

18 WOMACK WYATT 17:34.6 5:40 WALTON HIGH SCHOOL

19 GOMEZ JUAN 17:45.0 5:44 JOHNSON HS

20  MITCHEL DANIEL 17:45.9 5:44 CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL

 

TCHS Bulldogs              Time        Place  
1 SANTANA RICARDO  17:24.3      12
2 SANTANA MARTIN    19:13.4      72
3 RODRIGUES AREAL   19:43.0      89
4 ARREDONDO CRUZ   19:54.5      99
5 CASTRO DAMIAN       20:11.0    110
6 LOPEZ IVAN                 20:26.5   120
7 ZAMORANO MARCOS 20:59.7  130
TCHS Lady Bulldogs          Time       Place      
1 FIELDS TARYN                31:55.1    123
2 SAUCEDO YARELI            32:21.7    124
3 COLMENARES DEYRA    32:32.2    126
4 TINOCO CHRISTINA        33:25.3    128
5 MARES ISABELLE            33:37.3    129
6 GARCIA MICHELLE          35:51.4    130
7 CRUZ LORENA                  37:18.6    132

Ricardo Santana leads the Bulldog Cross Country team to a 2nd place at Wayne County

Ricardo Santana was not only the Top Dawg, but he was also the first runner, in the field of 142, to finish the 3.1 mile race. Ricardo ran his second PR in less than a week- 16:58.75.

Martin Santana finished 8th overall in 18:12.59, Cruz Arredondo 18th in 19:05.62, Arael Rodriguez 21st in 19:16.59 and Damian Castro 28th in 19:45.81,

Brooke Coxwell led the Lady Bulldogs and finished 37th in 28:52.21, Jacqueline Balderas was 38th in 29:38.87, Deyra Colmenares 40th in 30:04.21 and Isabelle Mares 42nd, in 30:35.75. The Lady Bulldogs finished 7th.

Wayne County Home Meet 1 – 9/7/2017 11:28:29 PM
Wayne County High School, Jesup, GA

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Ricardo Santana 11 Toombs 16:58.75 1
2 Noah Caplinger 12 Statesboro 17:05.46 2
3 Cameron Taylor 12 Long 17:11.18 3
4 Juan Flores 10 Wayne 17:22.00 4
5 Logan Millard 12 Ware 17:26.11 5
6 Aiden Howard 11 Wayne 18:00.28 6
7 Frankie Williams 11 Appling 18:10.06 7
8 Martin Santana 10 Toombs 18:12.59 8
9 Hector Huerta 11 Jeff Davis 18:15.43 9
10 Ashton Howard 9 Wayne 18:26.24 10
11 Matt Hamilton 12 Ware 18:30.87 11
12 Ethan Frye 10 Ware 18:32.09 12
13 Joshua Ratliff 10 Jeff Davis 18:42.68 13
14 David Tirado 10 Wayne 18:51.68 14
15 Austin Miller 10 Wayne 18:54.50 15
16 Orlando Payan 10 Jeff Davis 18:56.68 16
17 Finn Ogden 10 Wayne 19:03.68 17
18 Cruz Arredondo 11 Toombs 19:05.62 18
19 Logan Tucker 9 Jeff Davis 19:13.62 19
20 Joshua McLean 11 Appling 19:15.24 20
21 Arael Rodriguez 11 Toombs 19:16.59 21
22 Ulices Gonzalez 11 Jeff Davis 19:18.15 22
23 Blake McIlwain 10 Wayne 19:19.15 23
24 Brandon Aguirre 12 Appling 19:24.96 24
25 Micah D’Arcangelp 10 Statesboro 19:37.75 25
26 Alex Browning 10 Wayne 19:43.56 —
27 Dakota Walker 10 Ware 19:44.46 26
28 Damian Castro 11 Toombs 19:45.81 27
29 Elavian Bowles 12 Johnson-Sav. 19:57.28 28
30 Chase Carroll 10 Wayne 19:58.96 —
31 Greyson Gawthrop 10 Statesboro 20:01.09 29
32 Jordi Cabrera 10 Wayne 20:03.28 —
33 Colby Walker 9 Ware 20:03.90 30
34 Eleik Bowles 12 Johnson-Sav. 20:05.46 31
35 Sean Altamirano 10 Brantley 20:06.56 32
36 Graham Welch 10 Wayne 20:08.51 —
37 Bruce Altman 10 Ware 20:11.92 33
38 Donovan Sykes 10 Long 20:17.31 34
39 Alexis Ramirez 10 Appling 20:18.99 35
40 Julio Flores 9 Toombs 20:20.31 36
41 Luis Michel 9 Appling 20:23.15 37
42 Noah Waters 12 Liberty Co. 20:24.02 38
43 Cristian Torres 12 Jeff Davis 20:24.56 39
44 Sonny Cimafranca 9 Wayne 20:25.14 —
45 Jordan Flores 9 Wayne 20:29.90 —
46 Marcos Zamorano 9 Toombs 20:31.34 40
47 Brandon Spicer 10 Ware 20:47.50 41
48 Ivan Lopez 12 Toombs 20:55.12 —
49 Tamaurio Jenkins 12 Liberty Co. 21:00.14 42
50 Edward Barth 12 Statesboro 21:00.87 43
51 Elim Banos-Cortes 12 Toombs 21:01.56 —
52 Brian Castillo 12 Appling 21:04.21 44
53 Ahmad Stokes 12 Long 21:04.96 45
54 Bryan Perez 12 Long 21:07.28 46
55 Tyler Sutlcliff 12 Statesboro 21:07.87 47
56 Sebastian Riner 10 Wayne 21:14.55 —
57 Derrian Nesbitt 12 Liberty Co. 21:18.12 48
58 Jose Moralez 11 Appling 21:19.05 49
59 Isai Vasquez 11 Jeff Davis 21:20.59 50
60 Albert Peacock 11 Citizens Christian 21:22.80 —
61 Tyler Roberts 12 Statesboro 21:25.28 51
62 Jacob Yeomans 9 Brantley 21:27.59 52
63 Emaury Bowles 12 Johnson-Sav. 21:36.28 53
64 Aaron Baynon 10 Statesboro 21:37.37 54
65 Quamell Sanders 12 Johnson-Sav. 21:44.31 55
66 Bryce Prather 10 Statesboro 21:45.11 —
67 Cristian Garcia 9 Wayne 21:49.46 —
68 Nathan Hale 10 Ware 21:50.96 —
69 Julian Morfin 10 Ware 21:55.00 —
70 Jesus Martinez 9 Toombs 21:55.75 —
71 Luis Davis 12 Toombs 21:56.24 —
72 Edward Barrron 12 Johnson-Sav. 21:59.58 56
73 Jacob Middleton 11 Brantley 22:05.49 57
74 Austin Halaby 12 Statesboro 22:05.96 —
75 Jesus Gonzalez 9 Jeff Davis 22:07.75 —
76 Anthony Vasquez 12 Liberty Co. 22:19.46 58
77 Julian Melendez 12 Liberty Co. 22:19.84 59
78 Nelson Witt 12 Long 22:20.40 60
79 Abraham Morales 9 Wayne 22:22.93 —
80 Omar Guzman 12 Jeff Davis 22:24.24 —
81 Alon Sims 12 Statesboro 22:37.31 —
82 AJ Ricketson 10 Citizens Christian 22:39.34 —
83 Hil Gracen 10 Statesboro 22:41.93 —
84 Xavier Shoot 12 Statesboro 22:43.00 —
85 Joshua Velasco 12 Long 22:46.92 61
86 Brice Hadlock 11 Wayne 22:50.24 —
87 Uriel Barbose 9 Toombs 22:52.40 —
88 Julian Sutphin 10 Liberty Co. 22:53.72 62
89 Dwayne Singleton 12 Long 23:02.75 63
90 Nathan Maldonado 11 Appling 23:03.55 —
91 Oscar Nunez 10 Statesboro 23:04.21 —
92 Jachson Popkin 12 Statesboro 23:04.59 —
93 Jordan Waters 9 Statesboro 23:05.06 —
94 Jeremy Ammons 11 Brantley 23:14.74 64
95 Austin Sweat 12 Ware 23:16.61 —
96 Parker Williams 11 Brantley 23:20.12 65
97 Daniel Crowe 10 Statesboro 23:32.02 —
98 Julio Mendez 11 Wayne 23:35.18 —
99 Ryan Gerald 11 Liberty Co. 23:40.30 66
100 Adam Gebara 9 Statesboro 23:41.56 —
101 Brayan Rios 9 Brantley 23:42.21 67
102 Brock Anderson 10 Ware 23:42.46 —
103 Evan Smoak 10 Ware 23:44.99 —
104 Lane Corneilous 10 Brantley 23:46.81 68
105 Quin Adamson 10 Ware 23:47.18 —
106 Leandro Happel 9 Statesboro 23:51.02 —
107 Kaelyb Dixon 12 Ware 23:52.08 —
108 Justin Fowler 9 Brantley 23:52.93 —
109 Kooper Thomas 10 Ware 23:55.81 —
110 Matthais Brown 11 Long 23:59.62 —
111 Jaime Gomez 12 Appling 24:16.81 —
112 Heath Mobley 9 Statesboro 24:17.59 —
113 Matthew Marchand 10 Long 24:19.53 —
114 Antonio Marabello 10 Long 24:21.37 —
115 Jesse Trent 10 Brantley 24:24.52 —
116 Jesus Hernandez 10 Ware 24:26.96 —
117 Marquel Tate 12 Liberty Co. 24:36.34 —
118 Jaylon Addison 10 Statesboro 24:37.50 —
119 Johnathan Moralos 11 Toombs 24:39.43 —
120 Cannon White 10 Ware 24:43.24 —
121 Gerardo Lopez 9 Toombs 24:47.28 —
122 Blake Hall 9 Toombs 24:57.92 —
123 Trey Van Den Bosch 9 Statesboro 25:07.57 —
124 Ethan Hall 11 Liberty Co. 25:08.50 —
125 Caleb Crawford 10 Ware 25:09.46 —
126 Alex Gordy 9 Toombs 25:13.56 —
127 Conner White 10 Ware 25:29.59 —
128 Jake Meeks 12 Statesboro 25:40.12 —
129 Colton Bailey 9 Citizens Christian 25:40.90 —
130 Kevin Davoud 9 Statesboro 25:48.65 —
131 Eddie Singletary 11 Brantley 26:07.72 —
132 Kobie Turner 10 Ware 26:32.84 —
133 Will Waldron 9 Citizens Christian 26:34.37 —
134 Hector Saldana 9 Toombs 27:00.15 —
135 Eric Campbell 9 Johnson-Sav. 28:00.55 69
136 Cameron Key 11 Long 28:51.36 —
137 Brandon Williams 9 Long 28:52.75 —
138 Dylan Crawford 10 Ware 29:22.09 —
139 Jesus Ramirez 10 Appling 29:34.12 —
140 Isaiah Wright 11 Toombs 29:51.37 —
141 Will Courson 10 Appling 31:44.78 —
142 Grayson Smith 9 Ware 32:43.15 —

 

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Wayne 49 4 6 10 14 15 17 23
Total Time: 1:31:35 Average: 18:18.94 1-5 Split: 1:33
2 Toombs 75 1 8 18 21 27 36 40
Total Time: 1:33:20 Average: 18:39.88 1-5 Split: 2:48
3 Jeff Davis 79 9 13 16 19 22 39 50
Total Time: 1:34:27 Average: 18:53.32 1-5 Split: 1:03
4 Ware 84 5 11 12 26 30 33 41
Total Time: 1:34:18 Average: 18:51.49 1-5 Split: 2:38
5 Appling 123 7 20 24 35 37 44 49
Total Time: 1:37:33 Average: 19:30.48 1-5 Split: 2:14
6 Statesboro 146 2 25 29 43 47 51 54
Total Time: 1:38:54 Average: 19:46.61 1-5 Split: 4:03
7 Long 188 3 34 45 46 60 61 63
Total Time: 1:42:02 Average: 20:24.23 1-5 Split: 5:10
8 Johnson-Sav. 223 28 31 53 55 56 69 –
Total Time: 1:45:23 Average: 21:04.59 1-5 Split: 2:03
9 Liberty Co. 245 38 42 48 58 59 62 66
Total Time: 1:47:22 Average: 21:28.32 1-5 Split: 1:56
10 Brantley 270 32 52 57 64 65 67 68
Total Time: 1:50:15 Average: 22:02.90 1-5 Split: 3:14

 

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Riley Walters Jeff Davis 22:14.33 1
2 Kasey Baynon 12 Statesboro 22:19.37 2
3 Brenda Franco Jeff Davis 22:30.62 3
4 Kaleigh Reck 10 Wayne 22:57.59 4
5 Andia Hermann 12 Wayne 23:09.34 5
6 Yajaira Alvarado Jeff Davis 23:10.28 6
7 Sarah Reddick 10 Statesboro 23:11.06 7
8 Aubree Swain 9 Appling 23:18.81 8
9 Itzaleth Loa 10 Wayne 23:28.50 9
10 Katie Ann Bowers 12 Statesboro 23:35.27 10
11 Andrea Mendez 12 Wayne 23:38.42 11
12 Hannah Boggan 10 Ware 23:42.28 12
13 Kaylah Youngblood 10 Ware 23:57.00 13
14 Maree Harris 11 Ware 23:57.40 14
15 Brooke Reese 12 Wayne 24:08.34 15
16 Gabriell Mann 9 Citizens Christian 24:16.59 —
17 Taylor Corsa 10 Citizens Christian 24:21.34 —
18 Kalli Wilkes Jeff Davis 24:23.96 16
19 Hailey Beach Jeff Davis 25:01.65 17
20 Dafne Jimenez 10 Appling 25:07.18 18
21 Alicia Griffith 10 Liberty Co. 25:12.40 19
22 Bailey Moore 9 Ware 25:19.46 20
23 Jasmine Johnson Jeff Davis 25:23.78 21
24 Cheyenne Reese 12 Wayne 25:37.96 22
25 Zaiyah Savoy 9 Liberty Co. 26:09.40 23
26 Lillian Kuhl 11 Liberty Co. 26:13.75 24
27 Chiana Cruz Jeff Davis 26:26.25 25
28 Aalyiah Sandiford 10 Ware 26:39.84 26
29 Alma Manning 12 Wayne 26:50.43 27
30 Anne Lin 10 Ware 27:07.87 28
31 Mia Sandiford 10 Ware 27:15.96 29
32 Kenia Rodriquez Jeff Davis 27:16.64 —
33 Shirling Xu 10 Statesboro 27:29.00 30
34 Haley Jones 11 Citizens Christian 27:34.50 —
35 Casey Strickland 10 Long 27:57.00 31
36 Zury Lavariega 11 Appling 28:45.62 32
37 Brooke Coxwell 10 Toombs 28:52.21 33
38 Jacqueline Balderas 10 Toombs 29:38.87 34
39 Heather Spivey 10 Ware 29:54.43 —
40 Deyra Colmenares 11 Toombs 30:04.21 35
41 Alexis Steinberg 10 Liberty Co. 30:29.27 36
42 Isabelle Mares 10 Toombs 30:35.75 37
43 Jenny Haro Jeff Davis 31:02.62 —
44 Sally Kim 12 Statesboro 31:06.28 38
45 Taryn Fields 9 Toombs 31:07.78 39
46 Jakaria Kay 11 Ware 31:25.43 —
47 Bianca Luna-Cruz 11 Ware 31:36.34 —
48 Jada Wilkins 12 Liberty Co. 31:40.90 40
49 Yareli Saucedo 10 Toombs 31:48.90 41
50 Christina Tinoco 10 Toombs 31:54.09 42
51 Lydia Williams 9 Appling 32:38.99 43
52 Michelle Garcia 10 Toombs 32:59.27 —
53 Sandra Scott 9 Statesboro 33:19.52 44
54 Kimauria Ward 11 Long 33:30.18 45
55 Destiny Marcus 11 Long 33:30.64 46
56 Tilexia Hooper 10 Johnson-Sav. 33:48.15 —
57 Brenee’ Crawford 11 Long 33:58.50 47
58 Jalynn Drake 9 Long 33:59.78 48
59 Tanyla Jones 9 Long 34:11.06 49
60 Jytaija Mallard 10 Long 34:38.00 50
61 Madeline Jones 11 Ware 35:17.46 —
62 Kirsten McLean 9 Appling 35:55.62 51
63 Hannah Courson 11 Appling 36:06.21 52
64 Lorena Cruz 10 Toombs 37:46.18 —
65 Amani Zamorano 10 Toombs 37:57.08 —
66 Sierra Edholm 11 Brantley 38:34.96 53
67 Alishanti Williams 9 Liberty Co. 38:57.00 54
68 Jenezha Mims 10 Johnson-Sav. 39:05.09 —
69 Amiah Mathis 9 Long 39:36.14 —
70 Ashayla Perry 9 Long 40:05.15 —
71 Genelle Brumant 11 Long 40:06.56 —
72 Lauren Lee 12 Brantley 40:49.02 55
73 Jordan Farrell 12 Brantley 41:10.31 56
74 Gabrielle Davenport 9 Ware 41:44.14 —
75 La’Lesha Johnson 12 Long 42:10.59 —
76 Abigail Nessmith 9 Statesboro 42:35.75 57
77 Suzie Rowell 10 Brantley 45:29.90 58
78 Marissa Balazar 9 Toombs 45:44.40 —
79 Leslie Cruz 9 Toombs 45:57.62 —
80 Meleisha Holmes 11 Long 48:56.68 —
81 Mady Kate Bullard 10 Brantley 51:00.90 59
82 Yasmia Salzado 9 Toombs 51:25.06 —

 

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Jeff Davis 43 1 3 6 16 17 21 25
Total Time: 1:57:21 Average: 23:28.17 1-5 Split: 2:48
2 Wayne 44 4 5 9 11 15 22 27
Total Time: 1:57:23 Average: 23:28.44 1-5 Split: 1:11
3 Ware 85 12 13 14 20 26 28 29
Total Time: 2:03:36 Average: 24:43.20 1-5 Split: 2:58
4 Statesboro 87 2 7 10 30 38 44 57
Total Time: 2:07:41 Average: 25:32.20 1-5 Split: 8:47
5 Liberty Co. 142 19 23 24 36 40 54 –
Total Time: 2:19:46 Average: 27:57.15 1-5 Split: 6:29
6 Appling 152 8 18 32 43 51 52 –
Total Time: 2:25:47 Average: 29:09.25 1-5 Split: 12:37
7 Toombs 178 33 34 35 37 39 41 42
Total Time: 2:30:19 Average: 30:03.77 1-5 Split: 2:16
8 Long 217 31 45 46 47 48 49 50
Total Time: 2:42:57 Average: 32:35.22 1-5 Split: 6:03
9 Brantley 281 53 55 56 58 59 – –
Total Time: 3:37:06 Average: 43:25.02 1-5 Split: 12:26