Tristan Lynn- celebrates his 18th birthday by graduating in the morning and winning a state championship in the afternoon

May 13, 2017 will always be a memorable day for Tristan Lynn. At 8:30 in the morning, at the Toombs County High School Gym, he participated in graduation ceremonies as senior and then he traveled down to Albany for the GHSA State Track Meet and he won a state Championship in the 800 meters. The day before he placed second in the 1600 meter race. To top it all off May 13 was Tristan’s 18th birthday.

Watch the 800 meter race

Tristan’s Timeline

Thursday at 6:20 p.m.- Ran the 1600 meter final and finished second

Friday at 5:20 p.m.- Ran the 800 meter preliminary race and finished first

Saturday at 8;30 a.m,- Graduate from Toombs County High School

Saturday at 2:05 p.m.- Ran the 800 final and won a state championship

Listen to a special graduation salute to Tristan

 

Tristan Lynn receives his diploma
Tristan Lynn in Cap and Gown

Tristan’s younger brother, Ricardo Santana, also qualified for state and he finished seventh on Friday in 3200 meter race. Ricardo, back in February, became a state champion in wrestling as a sophomore and both brothers ran for the Bulldog cross country team which finished third at the state meet in Carrollton.

The two brothers earned 20 total points for Toombs County giving the Bulldogs a 10th place finish out of the 57 teams which competed in AA.

Brothers- Tristan Lynn and Martin and Ricardo Santana

Head track coach Isaac Ferrell talks about Tristan’s accomplishments

Tristan Lynn’s gold and silver medals
Event 56  Boys 800 Meter Run Class 2A- Finals
=======================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Tristan Lynn                 Toombs County          1:57.86   10         
  2 Justin Wilkes                Rabun County           2:00.36    8         
  3 Chaney Holder                Armuchee               2:02.89    6         
  4 John Griner                  Lamar County           2:03.64    5         
  5 Johnathan Taylor             Laney                  2:05.81    4         
  6 Jimmie Pierre                Douglass Atlanta       2:05.84    3         
  7 Ronald Garcia                Fitzgerald             2:08.26    2         
  8 Jaylen Thigpen               Bleckley County        2:09.87    1         
===========================================================================
Event 56  Boys 800 Meter Run Class 2A- Prelims
===================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#         
===================================================================         
Preliminaries                                                               
  1 Tristan Lynn                 Toombs County          2:00.00Q  1         
  2 Justin Wilkes                Rabun County           2:02.64Q  2         
  3 John Griner                  Lamar County           2:04.02Q  1         
  4 Chaney Holder                Armuchee               2:04.27Q  2         
  5 Jaylen Thigpen               Bleckley County        2:05.73q  1         
  6 Ronald Garcia                Fitzgerald             2:05.94q  2         
  7 Jimmie Pierre                Douglass Atlanta       2:06.04q  2         
  8 Johnathan Taylor             Laney                  2:06.62q  1         
  9 Morgan Swaim                 Gordon Central         2:07.04   1         
 10 Rickie Allen II              South Atlanta          2:08.39   1         
 11 Daniel Stewart, Jr.          Albany HS              2:10.81   2         
 12 Ah'Kelius Farmer             Jefferson County       2:12.39   1         
 13 Austin Gabriel               Oglethorpe County      2:15.87   2         
 14 Santuan Wells                Vidalia                2:20.59   1
Event 48  Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 2A
=======================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Carl Ellis Corley            Bleckley County        4:28.02   10         
  2 Tristan Lynn                 Toombs County          4:33.50    8         
  3 Clayton Scarborough          Dodge County           4:36.55    6         
  4 Guy Gober                    Rabun County           4:38.34    5         
  5 Garrett Rogers               Bleckley County        4:41.08    4         
  6 Seth Ledford                 Banks County           4:45.68    3         
  7 Quintavius Albritton         Northeast Macon        4:46.64    2         
  8 John Griner                  Lamar County           4:46.80    1         
  9 Griffin Stephens             Banks County           4:47.36              
 10 Kevin Martin                 Fitzgerald             4:47.88              
 11 Erick Rojas                  Benedictine            4:54.73              
 12 Daniel Gibson                Butler                 4:55.32              
 13 Bryce Bussert                Gordon Central         4:57.42              
 14 Demarcus Boulware            Jordan                 4:57.93              
 15 Shamari Bell                 Hapeville Charter      5:06.56    


Event 62  Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 2A
=======================================================================      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Carl Ellis Corley            Bleckley County        9:50.68   10         
  2 Clayton Scarborough          Dodge County          10:01.47    8         
  3 Garrett Rogers               Bleckley County       10:02.98    6         
  4 Guy Gober                    Rabun County          10:06.22    5         
  5 Samual Davidson              Banks County          10:07.29    4         
  6 Hunter Cochran               Banks County          10:11.68    3         
  7 Ricardo Santana              Toombs County         10:24.04    2         
  8 Demarcus Boulware            Jordan                10:34.97    1         
  9 Kevin Martin                 Fitzgerald            10:37.68              
 10 Daniel Gibson                Butler                10:51.42              
 11 Bodie Fox                    Armuchee              10:54.57              
 12 Erick Rojas                  Benedictine           11:04.27              
 13 Omar Maldonado               Pepperell             11:05.06              
 14 Haden Barker                 Model                 11:10.89              
 15 Tanner Norman                Early County          11:17.72              
 16 Edward Porter                Douglass Atlanta      12:07.07