Toombs County takes Area 1 title with 13 sectional qualifiers

The 2016-17 Toombs County Bulldog wrestling team added the Area 1 Traditional title to their Area 1 Dual championship by holding off 2nd place Fitzgerald by 27.5 points in a two day tourney staged at Jeff Davis Middle School. The Dawgs had four area champions- Ricardo Santana, Gage Clark, Carson Roberts and Ervin Mincey- and 13 of their 14 wrestlers qualified for the GHSA State Sectional which will be held at the Toombs County High School Gym on Saturday, February 4.

Santana, Clark and Roberts are all back-to-back area champs.

Gage Clark almost gets a pin
Carson Roberts wins his second area title with a pin
Erwin Mincey takes his first area title with a pin

Toombs County 277.50
106 Cruz Arredondo Record: 3 – 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts
113 Martin Santana Record: 1 – 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
120 Ricardo Santana Record: 3 – 0 1st Place 25.50 pts
126 Gage Clark Record: 3 – 0 1st Place 25.50 pts
132 Jaden Banks Record: 2 – 2 5th Place 11.00 pts
138 Joe Cowart Record: 3 – 1 2nd Place 23.00 pts
145 Justin Hall Record: 3 – 1 3rd Place 16.50 pts
152 Luke Anderson Record: 2 – 1 2nd Place 20.00 pts
160 Carson Roberts Record: 3 – 0 1st Place 26.00 pts
170 Blaine Burkett Record: 2 – 1 3rd Place 12.00 pts
182 Jonathan Morales Record: 2 – 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
195 Cameron Panick Record: 2 – 1 2nd Place 18.00 pts
220 Ervin Mincey Record: 3 – 0 1st Place 26.00 pts
285 Rolando Tinoco Record: 2 – 1 2nd Place 22.00 pts

2017 1AA Traditional

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1 277.50 Toombs 4 6 3 1
2 240.00 Fitzgerald 4 3 2 2 1 1
3 194.50 Vidalia 2 2 3 5
4 183.00 Jeff Davis 3 4 2 1
5 79.00 Benedictine 1 2 2 3
6 77.00 Berrien 1 2 2 2
7 66.00 Bacon 3 1 3
8 55.00 Swainsboro 1 2 2
9 53.00 Screven 1 2 1
10 31.00 Metter 2

2017 1AA Traditional
1/27-28/2017
Place Winners

Cruz Arredondo

Weight: 106
1st: Kevin Martin, Fitzgerald 9 26- 7
2nd: Deonte Williams, Berrien 11 24- 3
3rd: Cruz Arredondo, Toombs 10 38- 11
4th: Kaleb Matthews, Vidalia 10 31- 9
5th: Walker Dollar, Metter 9 15- 7
6th: Holden Driggers, Screven 9 10- 10

Martin Santana

Weight: 113
1st: Nicholas Jordan, Fitzgerald 9 13- 15
2nd: Martin Santana, Toombs 9 30- 9
3rd: Noah Tippett, Vidalia 10 24- 20
4th: Brian Cruz, Jeff Davis 11 17- 17
5th: Kevin Burns, Screven 10 15- 9
6th: Emily Espinoza, Metter 12 0- 3

Ricardo Santana

Weight: 120
1st: Ricardo Santana, Toombs 10 43- 2
2nd: Ethan McKie, Fitzgerald 11 32- 14
3rd: Devonte Williams, Berrien 11 21- 4
4th: Simon Minjarez, Vidalia 11 22- 20
5th: James Pittman, Metter 11 6- 7
6th: Race Irvin, Swainsboro 10 1- 15

Gage Clark

Weight: 126
1st: Gage Clark, Toombs 11 39- 4
2nd: Morgan Mitchell, Fitzgerald 12 32- 11
3rd: Austin Herndon, Jeff Davis 12 24- 10
4th: Dylan Kelly, Bacon 12 22- 3
5th: Kado Dang, Benedictine 11 33- 12
6th: Dakota Berry, Metter 10 11- 11

Weight: 132
1st: Chance Mitchell, Fitzgerald 10 23- 5
2nd: Camron Kernodle, Benedictine 11 26- 11
3rd: Nathan Sellers, Jeff Davis 12 15- 11
4th: Quadir Harris, Vidalia 11 19- 16
5th: Jaden Banks, Toombs 10 9- 7
6th: CJ Preston, Bacon 9 16- 8

Joe Cowart

Weight: 138
1st: Treyton Waters, Jeff Davis 12 21- 6
2nd: Joe Cowart, Toombs 12 28- 14
3rd: Cory Braddy, Vidalia 11 42- 14
4th: Cameron Burnette, Fitzgerald 11 20- 11
5th: Kytle Phillips, Swainsboro 9 18- 18
6th: Elisha Barnes, Bacon 11 14- 11

Justin Hall

Weight: 145
1st: Jesse Conley, Vidalia 12 42- 7
2nd: Dustin Armstrong, Fitzgerald 12 30- 10
3rd: Justin Hall, Toombs 12 17- 10
4th: Fransico Delamora, Jeff Davis 11 22- 15
5th: Kevin Ray, Berrien 11 5- 4
6th: Jake Farthing, Benedictine 9 6- 22

Luke Anderson

Weight: 152
1st: Kade Mills, Jeff Davis 12 26- 11
2nd: Luke Anderson, Toombs 12 21- 13
3rd: Landon Guy, Fitzgerald 12 30- 11
4th: Elijah Thornton, Vidalia 11 24- 22
5th: Henry Kendall, Benedictine 11 18- 16
6th: James McWaters, Berrien 12 11- 7


Weight: 160
1st: Carson Roberts, Toombs 12 22- 6
2nd: Lincoln Gay, Swainsboro 11 21- 10
3rd: Alderreis Tillery, Vidalia 11 26- 12
4th: Mallie Seckinger, Benedictine 12 9- 6
5th: Christian McClain, Berrien 9 1- 6
6th: Clayton Wasden, Bacon 10 8- 11

Blaine Burkett

Weight: 170
1st: Jeremy Soloman, Jeff Davis 12 14- 10
2nd: Chris Jones, Vidalia 12 37- 8
3rd: Blaine Burkett, Toombs 12 6- 4
4th: Chandler Hough, Fitzgerald 12 24- 11
5th: TJ Hamm, Bacon 10 10- 11
6th: Robert Seckinger, Benedictine 10 18- 16

Jonathan Morales

Weight: 182
1st: Tahjah Watts, Vidalia 10 31- 11
2nd: Jonathan Morales, Toombs 10 22- 11
3rd: Jheffrey Lundy, Fitzgerald 11 3- 1
4th: Jackson Hall, Bacon 12 19- 5
5th: Alex Vasquez, Jeff Davis 10 13- 18
6th: John Foxworth, Benedictine 10 1- 10

Cameron Panick

Weight: 195
1st: Markyln Lundy, Fitzgerald 11 27- 5
2nd: Cameron Panick, Toombs 12 26- 12
3rd: Junior Agurrie, Jeff Davis 12 17- 5
4th: Lawson Paradice, Vidalia 10 32- 22
5th: Nick Garvin, Screven 11 9- 11
6th: Dalton Warren, Berrien 12 15- 9

Ervin Mincey

Weight: 220
1st: Ervin Mincey, Toombs 11 30- 4
2nd: Zack Edwards, Vidalia 10 25- 22
3rd: Jaden Wheeler, Berrien 9 16- 11
4th: Will Richardson, Bacon 11 11- 14
5th: Gannon Thompson, Swainsboro 10 9- 26
6th: Marcari Holmes, Fitzgerald 9 1- 3

Rolondo Tinoco

Weight: 285
1st: CJ Wright, Screven 11 16- 0
2nd: Rolando Tinoco, Toombs 10 28- 13
3rd: Harrison Sheeler, Jeff Davis 11 12- 7
4th: Matthew Nyce, Benedictine 12 12- 9
5th: Kobe Burch, Fitzgerald 12 10- 16
6th: Logan Gay, Swainsboro 10 19- 19