Six TCHS track athletes are going to GHSA State Sectionals

track3april252016
Divoria Gaffney (left) and Dominique Jones run the 100 meters
track4april252016
Jones beats Gaffney by a stride

Six Toombs County High School track athletes survived the Region 1 AAA track meet, at Southeast Bulloch High School, and have qualified for the GHSA State Sectionals at the same site on Saturday, April 30. If you do well at sectionals the next phase is the GHSA State Meets held for girls in Albany and for boys at Jefferson. Last year Tristan Lynn was the only TCHS track athlete to go to state. Lynn is a region champ in the 1600 meters this year.

2016 Class 3A Sectional B (Regions 1,3,7,8) –

4/30/2016 Southeast Bulloch HS School Entries –

All Events Toombs County (TOOC)

1. Tyree Brown – Male – Ind/Rel: 1 / 0 #4 Boys High Jump Class 3A 6-02.00

2. Jimmy Edwards – Male – Ind/Rel: 1 / 0 #10 Boys Shot Put Class 3A 43-06.00

3. Divoria Gafney – Female – Ind/Rel: 2 / 0 #5 Girls Long Jump Class 3A 16-06.00 #19 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 3A 13.34

4. Dominique Jones – Female – Ind/Rel: 1 / 0 #19 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class 3A 13.27

5. Tristan Lynn – Male – Ind/Rel: 1 / 0 #16 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 3A 4:42.52

6. Lillan Pittman – Female – Ind/Rel: 1 / 0 #9 Girls Shot Put Class 3A 30-00.00

GIRLS 100 METER DASH FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 Emma Waldron 10 Islands High School 12.85 1
2 Turkesia White 10 Appling County HS 13.00 1
3 Dominique Jones 11 Toombs County HS 13.27 1
4 Divoria Gafney 8 Toombs County HS 13.34 1
5 Jackie Amame-Brazelton 10 Savannah HS 13.35 1
6 Jazmyne Ulmer 12 HV Jenkins 13.38 1
7 Ginny Aldridge 11 Pierce County HS 13.54 1
8 Kimberly Gray 10 Pierce County HS 13.59 1
GIRLS LONG JUMP FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 Alexus Shaw 12 Pierce County HS 17-05.00 1
2 Divoria Gafney 8 Toombs County HS 16-06.00 1
3 Samantha Mims 11 Appling County HS 16-01.00 1
4 Jackie Amame-Brazelton 10 Savannah HS 15-03.00 1
5 Emma Britt 11 Southeast Bulloch 15-03.00 1
6 Brielle Oliver 12 Savannah Arts Academy 14-11.50 1
7 J’Mya Cutter 9 Islands High School 14-08.00 1
8 Kashay Hankerson 10 Tattnall County High School 14-04.50 1
9 Keara Clark 10 Pierce County HS 14-04.00 1
10 Ahliah Lewis 11 Islands High School 13-10.00 1
11 Tashuna Dasher 11 Toombs County HS 13-08.00 1
12 Jazmyne Ulmer 12 HV Jenkins 13-05.00 1
13 Lizzy Daly 9 Savannah Arts Academy 13-05.00 1
14 Savannah Murphy 9 Southeast Bulloch 12-11.00 1
15 Destinee Wright 9 Dodge County High School 12-08.00 1
16 Eriana Cuylar 9 Dodge County High School 10-09.00 1
17 Camille Overton 9 Tattnall County High School 9-03.25 1

 

GIRLS SHOT PUT FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 Kelsey Jones 11 Appling County HS 34-11.00 1
2 Sharna Dasher 12 Appling County HS 32-05.00 1
3 Aaliyah Sandifer 9 Southeast Bulloch 31-11.00 1
4 Lillan Pittman 8 Toombs County HS 30-00.00 1
5 Kenya Quitman 11 Johnson-Savannah 29-01.00 1
6 Logan Lee 12 Brantley County HS 28-10.00 1
7 Daniela Gonzalez 10 Tattnall County High School 28-07.50 1
8 Kasey Kaiser 10 Tattnall County High School 27-06.00 1
9 Imani Polite 12 Beach 26-10.50 1
10 Timesha Collins 12 Dodge County High School 26-09.00 1
11 Brittany Walker 12 Islands High School 26-09.00 1
12 Camryn Batton 9 Southeast Bulloch 26-07.50 1
BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 David Harris 12 Tattnall County High School 6-04.00 1
2 Tyree Brown 8 Toombs County HS 6-02.00 1
3 Emmanuel Jernigan 9 Pierce County HS 5-10.00 1
4 Kalin Scott 10 Islands High School 5-10.00 1
5 Dalton Palmer 12 Tattnall County High School 5-08.00 1
6 Georden Batton 9 Southeast Bulloch 5-06.00 1
BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 Antonio Washington 12 Beach 49-05.00 1
2 Tyler Daniels 12 Brantley County HS 44-06.00 1
3 Jimmy Edwards 11 Toombs County HS 43-06.00 1
4 Ethan Johnson 11 Appling County HS 42-09.50 1
5 Colby Patton 11 Southeast Bulloch 42-09.00 1
6 Paul Allen 10 Southeast Bulloch 42-07.50 1
7 Henry Dasher 9 Appling County HS 41-02.50 1
8 Daiton Orange 11 Dodge County High School 40-11.50 1
9 Oron Williams 10 Tattnall County High School 40-07.50 1
10 Jadin Johnson 9 Dodge County High School 38-07.00 1
11 Brit Williamson 12 Pierce County HS 38-05.50 1
12 Raymond Ard 11 HV Jenkins 37-04.50 1
BOYS 1,600 METER RUN FINALS
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT WIND H#
1 Tristan Lynn 11 Toombs County HS 4:42.52 1
2 Quinn Pitts 12 Southeast Bulloch 4:48.04 1
3 Clayton Scarborough 11 Dodge County High School 4:49.01 1
4 Joshua McLean 9 Appling County HS 4:50.65 1
5 Jimmy Leary 12 Brantley County HS 4:55.60 1
6 Cameron Durham 12 Savannah Arts Academy 5:00.18 1
7 Jairus Stewart 11 Tattnall County High School 5:02.64 1
8 Alex Horn 11 Tattnall County High School 5:02.98 1
9 Dalton Pender 10 Pierce County HS 5:06.25 1
10 Jack Cason 11 Islands High School 5:07.51 1
11 Drew Hawkins 11 Southeast Bulloch 5:13.14 1
12 Griffin Couper 10 HV Jenkins 5:15.89 1
13 Alan Pike 10 Pierce County HS 5:19.57 1
14 Alex Bogoniewski 11 Savannah Arts Academy 5:20.83 1
15 Brandon Aguirre 10 Appling County HS 5:33.31 1
16 Cruz Arrdanado 9 Toombs County HS 6:30.24 1